Passport and Visa

Foreigners:

All foreigners visiting Bhutan must obtain a visa clearance letter issued by the Department of Immigration of Bhutan prior to boarding a flight. They are required to produce a copy of the visa clearance letter issued by the Department of Immigration of Bhutan at the time of check-in. At your point of entry you will be required to show your visa clearance letter, the visa will then be stamped into your passport.

Kindly note that the Initial Reference letter issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is not valid for Travel. Any passengers without a valid visa clearance letter will be denied at the check-in counter and Bhutan Airlines will not be liable for any claims.

Visas are processed through an online system by your licensed Bhutanese tour operator, directly or through a foreign travel agent.


Indian Nationals:

Indian nationals can obtain a visa at the port of entry on producing a valid passport with a minimum of 6 months validity, or a Voters Identity Card (VIC).


Bangladesh & Maldives Nationals:

Bangladeshis and Maldivian nationals can also obtain a visa at the port of entry on producing a valid passport with a minimum of 6 months validity.


Documents to carry:

Passengers are required to ensure that they are in possession of all documents necessary for travel, apart from their tickets.

For international travel, passengers require to be in possession of valid passport, valid visa and/or entry permits and health certificates as required. Embarkation forms should be duly filled and submitted to customs and immigration authorities before boarding the aircraft.

*Note: All passengers are advised to check their passport validity, which should not be less than 6 months from your last travel date. Bhutan Airlines will not be liable and will refuse check-in of those passengers whose passport does not meet the validity requirements.



First time traveler:

Traveling by air can be a tiring business if you are new to it. So it’s best to be prepared, especially if your destination is a foreign country. Passengers should ensure that they have all necessary documents – tickets, passports, visas, insurance and currency/cash. Ensure all baggage is properly tagged and identified. Give yourself lots of time to get to the airport, allowing for traffic congestion, bad weather etc. Our check-in counters opens three hours prior to departure and close one hour prior to departure. Passengers should report well in time. Ensure you know the correct airport, terminal of departure/arrival and, if possible, have someone meet you on arrival. For all other requirements please do not hesitate to approach our ground and in-flight staff for assistance.



Hotel Druk